Last Updated May 4, 2015

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is presented by Students of the World  (“we”, “us”, or “SOW”). SOW respects the privacy of each individual who accesses this website (the “Site”). This Policy addresses the information that SOW may gather, as well as the way we can use such information. This Policy does not apply to information you might provide on another site operated by us, or one of our business partners or affiliates, nor does it apply to information you may provide to us through other forums, including offline or through electronic mail.

Agreeing to the Policy. By using the Site, you agree and consent to this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please leave this Site and do not use it.

You will have accepted the terms of this Policy at the time in which you provide any type of personal identification information and therefore, you authorize that such personal identification information be handled as indicated in this document.

We reserve the right to change or update this Policy at any time by posting a notice that we are changing our Privacy Policy or by sending an e-mail message to previously registered visitors. You can be sure that no changes will be applied retroactively nor will they alter the handling of information obtained previously.

Information Collected And Stored At This Site. There are several types of information that we can learn about you as you browse and use this Site through your desktop or mobile device. Each type of information can be used in a different way.

Internet-Related Information Gathered Passively.  We collect Internet-related Information from visitors to our Site, including the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Site, the country, state or province from which you access this site, the pages of our Site that you viewed during your visit and any search terms entered on our Site, for the purposes of system administration, to gather broad demographic information, and to monitor the level of activity on our Site. We track visitors’ traffic patterns throughout their online sessions, including which pages or specific URLs a visitor views while using the Site.  We use your Internet-related Information to diagnose problems with our servers and software and to administer our Site. We may share aggregated statistics about pages viewed on our Site, demographic information and sales and other shopping information with third parties to enrich your visitor experience.

Cookies. When you visit this Site, we leave a “Cookie” in the memory of your Web browser.  This Site uses persistent Cookies to authenticate you as a user and display content that is relevant and specific to you.  Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of this Site.  Most major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet-surfing more useful and less time-consuming for you because they store information that is reusable each time you visit this Site, such as preferences you have chosen to share with us.  Cookies cannot access and read the files on your hard drive and cannot be used as a virus.  They do allow us to provide information, products, and services that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us.  You may get Cookies from our advertisers.  We cannot pre-screen these Cookies since they come directly to you from other sites.  We hope you will want the better service that Cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies.  However by doing that, you may not be able to use this Site and/or all of its features.

Actively Collected Personal Information You Provide. You may register for an account on our Site. If you choose to register for an account on our Site, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself or you may voluntarily tell us about yourself or your activities. In additional, occasionally, we may also ask you to complete a survey or offer you a promotion (including contests, sweepstakes, and offers).  We will collect and use that personal information to respond to your request, and for other business purposes, including identifying consumer preferences and improving our products and services and the content of this Site. 

We may also contact you by email from time to time with our newsletter, new services, promotions, recruitment information, special offers, upcoming events, and changes to this Site.  We comply with CAN-SPAM and other privacy and state laws regarding communications consistent with industry standards.   But if you do not wish to receive such communications from us, you can click on the “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you, or otherwise follow the instructions contained in the email. If you do not wish to be contacted by all or any of these methods, you may also let us know by sending an email message to us at  Please be sure to give us your exact name and address and your detailed request so we can respond appropriately.  Please note that it may take up to fourteen days for your request to be processed.

Information Gathered or Provided If You Register For An Account Using Facebook. When you use your Facebook credentials to register for an account on the Site, you allow us to access and/or collect certain information from your Facebook profile/account as permitted by the terms of the agreement and your privacy settings with Facebook. By way of example only, we may access and/or collect some or all of the following information from your Facebook account when you use your Facebook account to register for our Site:

  • your full name
  • your profile picture or its URL
  • your user ID number, which is linked to publically available information such as name and profile photo
  • the login e-mail you provided to Facebook when you registered
  • your physical location and that of your access devices, including any Wireless Device
  • your gender
  • your birthday

By registering for an account on our Site through Facebook, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use your Facebook information in accordance with this Policy and as allowed by Facebook and your privacy settings with Facebook. You may choose to not allow Facebook to provide us with certain information about you, but you might not be able to use certain features of our Site and/or services.

Information Gathered or Provided Through Participation in a Promotion.  In the event we run an online promotion, contest, or sweepstakes, information we collect will be used consistent with the terms and conditions outlined in the promotion guidelines or rules, which may include a reference to this Policy.  By engaging in any sweepstakes or other promotion, you are opting in to the relevant terms and conditions for that promotion, which may differ from the terms in this policy. 

Mobile.  In addition to the terms regarding “text to win” promotions, above, if you access our site using a mobile device, we may also collect information about your device that is automatically sent to us.  Depending upon the operating system your device uses and the privacy settings you have placed on the device, this information may be anonymous or it may contain personal information about you, including your name, email address, and mobile phone number.  We will not use your mobile phone number to contact you unless you expressly opt in to receive messages in that manner.  

How To Access Or Modify Your Personal Information. You have the right to access and modify your personal information.  You can access and change your personal information by contacting us at Your profile will be updated.

Sharing Information.  By accessing and remaining at this site, you permit us to share your personal information with our affiliates and business partners with whom we have joint marketing arrangements.  We may also give you the opportunity, at the time that you provide us with your contact information, to have your information shared with other third parties or posted on this site for reasons we will describe at the time we make the request.  If you do not want us to share your personal information with our marketing affiliates and business partners, then please let us know by contacting us at

We may employ other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as services related to the design, maintenance, improvement and hosting of this Site and our database and related systems.  These companies have access to your information.   

Links To Other Websites. On this Site, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including sites operated by us, our partners, associates, or independent third parties.  These links are provided as a convenience to you.  Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy.  Those practices may be different than the practices described herein, and we urge you to read each website's privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site.  Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit at that site. 

Where Do We Store And How Do We Secure Your Personal Information. Your personal information will be kept in a database held on servers kept in a physically and technologically secure environment located in the United States accessed only by authorized personnel or contractors who are bound to keep your information confidential.  Any transmission of your credit card information will be encrypted.  We have in place procedures for training our employees about their obligations under this Policy and disciplining them for failure to follow this Policy.  We also have in place internal procedures to confirm general company compliance with this Policy.

Your information will be transferred to SOW, located in San Francisco, California, USA, which may be located outside of your own country, and by providing us with your information, you are consenting to such transfer.  Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of any personal information collected, we will not be liable for disclosure of personal information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.

No Data Collected from Children. The use and enjoyment of this Site is intended for people who are 18 years of age or older. This Site is not directed at children, and as a result we will not knowingly collect information from minors in the U.S. or elsewhere with or without consent from their parents or guardians.

What To Do If You Have Questions Or Concerns About Your Information, Or If You Need To Contact Us. If you need information or have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, or wish to review all of your personal information, you may contact us in any of the following ways:

via e-mail at,

via mail at         535 Mission St, 1718, San Francisco, CA 94105


Last Updated May 4, 2015

These terms (“Terms of Use”) and conditions are presented by Students of the World  (“we”, “us”, or “SOW”) and govern your use of the SOW website located at Please also see our privacy policy, located on this page.  Your use of the SOW website constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to follow and be bound by, such policies and by these Terms of Use. SOW reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter or update the SOW website, all policies, and these Terms of Use.  Any information gathered on-site or at events is shared with or incorporated into the SOW website and is subject to the privacy policy.

When you interact with us through this website by sending us an email or other electronic communication, we interpret and you agree that such communication satisfies any requirement under the law that such communication is a legal writing.  


All content included in or made available through the SOW website, such as text, graphics, logos, images, audio clips, digital downloads, and data compilations is the property of SOW or its content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content included in or made available through the SOW website is the exclusive property of SOW and protected by U.S. and international copyright laws.

The Students of the World name and logo are trademarks or trade dress of SOW in the U.S. and other countries, whether or not federal registration has been pursued (“SOW’s Trademarks”). SOW’s Trademarks and trade dress may not be used without permission and may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not a SOW-endorsed product or service. All other trademarks not owned by SOW that appear in any SOW Website are the property of their respective owners.


These Terms of Use constitute an agreement that is effective unless and until terminated by SOW. If, in SOW’s sole discretion, you fail to comply with any term or provision of this agreement, SOW may deny you access to the SOW website and any account you may have created on the SOW website and any information contained therein. In the event of denial of access by SOW, you are no longer authorized to access the SOW website, your account, and the restrictions imposed upon you with respect to material copied or downloaded, and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities set forth in these Terms of Use, shall continue in force. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and SOW relating to the subject matter addressed herein.


You may be asked to sign up for an account.  If you choose to create an account, you are responsible for maintaining the privacy of your account details and password. In addition, SOW reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content in its sole discretion.

Your account confers some benefits for you, including the ability to view content, obtain information about events, receive the SOW newsletter, receive correspondence from SOW about new services, promotions, and marketing information, and other information SOW that you will not be able to go as a general visitor to the SOW website.  You may opt out of the emails you receive from SOW at any time by changing your account settings or using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email.

You may register for an account directly through the SOW website or through your Facebook page. If you choose to use your Facebook credentials to register on the SOW website, please visit our privacy policy to understand how we access and use information automatically collected from your Facebook account.


When you visit this site or send emails to us, you consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the SOW website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree that we may send email to you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to the SOW website, about any of our products or services, or for such other purposes as we deem appropriate.


Your use of the SOW website is solely at your own risk.  The SOW website and all content and information contained therein is offered “as is” and on an “as available” basis, unless otherwise specified in writing. SOW makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the SOW website.

SOW hereby disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, except where prohibited under the law. SOW does not warrant that any information contained on the SOW website is free of viruses or other harmful elements. SOW is and will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from any third party use of the SOW Website, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages, unless otherwise specified in writing.

Depending upon the state in which you reside, some of the foregoing may not apply to you.


We may amend these Terms of Use at any time by posting amended terms on the SOW Website. All amended terms shall automatically be effective thirty (30) days after they are initially posted on the SOW website.


By using any SOW website, you agree that the laws of the state of California, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and SOW.